Privacy Policy.

Last updated: February 2019

We at Omnicom Media Group Holdings Inc. (“OMG”), respect your concerns about privacy. This Online Privacy Notice applies solely to information we obtain through the website on which a link to this Online Privacy Notice appears (“Site”). This Online Privacy Notice describes the types of information we obtain through the Site, how we may use the information, with whom we may share it and the choices you may have regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to safeguard the information and tell you how to contact us about your information and our privacy practices.

OMG consists of a network of affiliates, including but not limited to Accuen, Hearts & Science, OMD, PHD, Outdoor Media Group, Optimum Sports/Fuse, Content Collective, Pathway, Resolution Media/Digital, Annalect and Resolution Kinetic. This Online Privacy Notice only applies to the affiliates on whose website this Online Privacy Notice appears. For the privacy practices of our affiliates, you should visit their websites to review their own privacy notices.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.Click on one of the links below to jump to the listed section:
Information We Obtain

We may obtain the following categories and types of personal information when you choose to provide it through our Site:


In addition, when you visit our Site, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons. The information we obtain in this manner may include IP address, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, information on actions taken on our site, and dates and times of website visits. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server. Through these automated collection methods, we obtain “clickstream data,” which is a log of content on which a visitor clicks while browsing a website and other actions taken on such website. As the visitor clicks through the website, a record of the action may be collected and stored. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies or how to restrict or disable certain types of cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Site.

An example of such third party is Google Analytics, which we use to collect and analyze demographic and other information, and through which Google will collect certain information to be used according to Google’s privacy practices. To opt-out of the use of Google Analytics, click here. Information about our cookie practices is available here.
To the extent required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before collecting information using cookies or similar automated means.

How We Use The Information We Obtain

We use the information we obtain through the Site to:


In addition, we use information collected online through cookies, web beacons and other automated means for purposes such as –
(i) customizing our users’ visits to our Site and
(ii) providing services to you.

We also use this information to help diagnose technical and service problems, administer our Site, identify users of our Site, and gather demographic information about our users. We use clickstream data to determine how much time users spend on web pages of our Site, how users navigate through our Site, and how we may tailor our Site to better meet the needs of our users.

We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us via email at marketing.au@resolutionmedia.com or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

Information We Share With Third Parties

We do not sell or otherwise share personal information about you, except as described in this Online Privacy Notice.


Your Options

We offer you certain choices about how we communicate with you and what information we collect from you. To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists or submit a request, please contact us as indicated in the How To Contact Us section of this Online Privacy Notice.

Data Security

We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect; however, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that all information will be free from unauthorized access by third parties, such as hackers, and your use of the Site demonstrates your assumption of this risk.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including for satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements or to comply with our data retention practices.
If you are located in the European Union with rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the following additional sections apply:

1) Grounds for Using Your Personal Information: we rely on the following legal basis to process your personal information:


2) If applicable pursuant to the GDPR, you have the right to withdraw previously provided consent for our processing of your personal information by contacting us at privacy@omnicommediagroup.com. Such individuals also have the following rights:


To exercise any of the following rights, you may contact us at marketing.au@resolutionmedia.com.

Data Transfers

Some of the personal information we collect about you through the Site will be transferred to countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your personal information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Online Privacy Notice and will comply with applicable legal requirements.

Links To Other Websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may be operated by companies not affiliated with OMG. Linked websites typically have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of any websites that are not affiliated with OMG, any use of those websites, or the privacy practices of those websites.

Updates To Our Online Privacy Notice

This Online Privacy Notice may be updated periodically. We will post a prominent notice on our Site to notify you of any significant changes to our Online Privacy Notice and indicate at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Online Privacy Notice, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at in or write to us at:

Resolution Kinetic
Attn: Privacy Policy / Legal
Sydney (H.O.)
80 Gipps St
Pyrmont
NSW 2009 Sydney,
Australia
Tel: (02) 8790 7277

About Resolution Kinetic

Resolution Kinetic is a Google Marketing Platform Sales Partner.

We serve our clients' marketing technology needs across the entire suite of Google Marketing Platform and Google Cloud.

Our extensive experience and ability to get the most out of Google technologies stems from more than a decade of hands-on experience in delivering remarkable outcomes for our clients.

We are certified sales partners of Google Search Ads 360, Display & Video 360, Campaign Manager, Google Analytics 360, Google Optimize 360 and Google Tag Manager 360.

We help marketers realise remarkable ROI by leveraging Google Marketing Platform, Google Ads Data Hub and Google Cloud.

Get in touch

Contact us to find out how we can help solve your marketing technology challenges.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.